× Advice: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander viewers are advised that this website may contain images and voices of people who have died.
Click to dismiss this notification.
 
 
Network SA Resource, Advisory & Management Services Inc. provides services to the child care sector as Network SA, ARMSU and Network SA Extra. This policy applies to all our enterprises.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Network SA Resource, Advisory & Management Services Inc. (hereinafter referred to as Network SA).  Network SA is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) (for that part of our business that is a Commonwealth contracted service provider) as well as other laws that impose specific obligations in regard to handling personal and health information that directly or indirectly identifies a person. We have voluntarily decided to comply throughout our organisation with the thirteen APP concerning the privacy of individuals.
We are committed to protecting the privacy of personal and health information. This Privacy Policy embodies this commitment.

The policy supports both Network SA’s need to collect information and the right of the individual to privacy. It ensures that Network SA can collect information necessary for its services and functions, while recognising the right of individuals to have their information handled in ways that they would reasonably expect and in ways that protect the privacy of their personal information.

Policy

Personal information is collected and used by Network SA for the following purposes:
·    to carry out its functions as an employer and as a service provider to the children’s services sector
·    to plan, fund, monitor and evaluate services and functions
·    to comply with Australian Government reporting requirements
·    to investigate and/or defend any legal claims against the service, or its employees
In broad terms, this means that Network SA:
·    collects only information which is required for a specified primary purpose in order to be able to respond to requests from children’s services for specific advice, support or products
·    ensures that the person supplying the information knows why the information is collected and how it will be handled
·    uses and discloses it only for the primary or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent (unless otherwise required, permitted or authorised by law)
·    stores it securely, protecting it from unauthorised access
·    retains it for the period authorised by the relevant legislation, and takes reasonable steps to permanently de-identify personal or health information when it is no longer needed and
·    provides people with access to their own personal information and in the event that such information is found to be incorrect takes steps to correct it.
In collecting personal information we will address the privacy issues relevant to their functions and only collect and use this information in accordance with the privacy principles.  When lawful and practicable, individuals should be able to remain anonymous in transactions with Network SA.

Sharing of personal information

We may occasionally hire other Australian companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping.
In order to manage and improve our services we may from time to time use additional third party service providers; for example we may use Google Analytics to track visits to our websites or Survey Monkey to collect survey responses.  Some of these service providers are located outside Australia and therefore the data we pass to them will be processed outside Australia.
Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Network SA takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of personal information.  
Except in circumstances described above, all data collected by us is stored on servers located in Australia.

Our websites

We have two websites, www.networksa.org.au and www.armsu.org.au There are many aspects of the sites which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for purchases through the Network SA online shop and for access to Network SA Extra customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information.
·    For making purchases through the Network SA online shop this may include your name, address and your credit card information.  This information is used only to ensure payment of purchases and their delivery to you.  A secure server is used for processing electronic payments.
·    For access to Network SA Extra this may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or sensitive information provided by you to recover your lost password.
Our websites use cookies to keep track of items in your shopping cart and to provide you with a tailored user experience.  Cookies keep track of your purchases and present you with customised content and remember passwords for you so you don't have to re-enter them each time you visit the site.  You have the option of setting your browser to reject cookies. (However, some services may be unavailable if you do so.)

Use of personal information

For each visitor to reach our websites, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Network SA reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes may only be made by resolution of a meeting of the Board of Network SA Resource, Advisory & Management Services Inc. and duly adopted in accordance with the Rules of the Association.

Accessing Personal Information

Clients and employees of Network SA have a right to access their personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. They will be required to put their request in writing for security reasons. Network SA reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, such information on a per request basis.
Security Policy
Security Policy When purchasing from Network SA your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact us at info@networksa.org.com.au

Lodging Complaints

Clients and employees of Network SA will be advised that they have the right to complain if they believe that Network SA has breached the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or any registered binding APP code.  A complaint should first be made in writing to Network SA, addressed to the Executive Officer, Network SA, PO Box 242 Brompton SA 5007 or complainants may use our Contact us form via our websites www.networksa.org.au and www.armsu.org.au   Up to 30 days will be allowed for a response.  If the complaint is not resolved to the complainant’s satisfaction it may be taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).  Information about lodging a complaint with the OAIC will be included in Network SA’s Website Privacy Policy on both network SA websites.

Delivery Policy
After ordering online, you will receive an email confirmation containing your order details (if you have provided your email address). We will normally confirm receipt of your order within a few minutes of ordering. We will attempt to send your goods within 5 working days; however if goods are unavailable delivery will take a little longer. If you wish to query a delivery please contact us at info@networksa.org.au.

Refunds & Returns

If for any reason you are not completely satisfied with your purchase we will give you a 7 day money-back guarantee from the time you receive the goods. Goods can not be returned if you simply change your mind. Please email us at info@networksa.org.au within that time if you are not satisfied with your purchase so that we can resolve any problems.  This refund policy does not apply to goods which have been worn or used, damaged after delivery, or if any attempt has been made to alter the product or if they have been dropped or broken. All products must be returned in their original condition. All postage and insurance costs are to be paid by the buyer. We recommend that you return the product via Registered post and that you pre pay all postage. You assume any risk of lost, theft or damaged goods during transit & therefore advise you take out shipment registration of insurance with your postal carrier. Network SA will not be responsible for parcels lost or damaged in transit if you choose not to insure.

Contacting us
Clients and employees of Network SA are to be advised that Network SA welcomes comments and questions regarding this Privacy Policy. These may be directed to the Executive Officer during business hours Monday to Friday. You may call (08) 8340 9639 or 1800 673 714 (SA county callers – toll free) or contact us by post (marked Attn: Privacy Policy) to Executive Officer, Network SA, PO Box 242 Brompton SA 5007 AUSTRALIA or by email info@networksa.org.au